Faculty and Staff

Chester A. Arthur Faculty and Staff List

Support Staff


  • Principal : Dr. Libby
  • Secretary : Ms.Gray
  • Nurse : Ms.Stevens
  • Counselor : Ms.Brigaman
  • Dean of Students/SBTL: Ms Wilson
  • Literacy Lead: Ms.Rocco
  • Assistant Program Coordinator: Ms.Pennypacker
  • Speech & Language : Ms. Ciliberto
  • School Psychologist : Ms.Mullens
  • Student Climate Staff: Ms.Hatcher
  • Student Climate Staff: Ms. Musallam
  • Student Climate Staff / Bus Attendant: Ms.Dwyer
  • School Police Officer : Officer House
  • Food Services : Ms.Robinson

Lower School Faculty


  • Kindergarten: Ms. Weiner
  • Kindergarten: Ms.Raufer
  • First Grade: Ms.Pinero
  • First Grade: Ms. Shapiro
  • Second Grade:  Ms. Silverman
  • Second Grade: Ms.Devesa
  • Third Grade ELA / SS : Ms.Rosman
  • Third Grade Math / Science : Mr. Hayes
  • Fourth Grade: Ms. Zhao

Upper School Faculty


  • Fifth and Sixth Grade ELA/SS: Mr.Clark
  • Fifth and Sixth Grade Math / Science: Ms. Wilson
  • Seventh and Eighth Grade ELA/SS: Ms.Curcio
  • Seventh and Eighth Grade Math/ Science: Mr.Gertemeier

Expressive Arts Faculty


  • Health and PE: Mr.Burks
  • Art: Ms.Falcon
  • Music: Mr.McVeigh

Special Education Department


  • Kindergarten – 2nd Grade Autistic Support: Ms.Qualtiere
  • Third- Fifth Grade Autistic Support: Ms.Kahler
  • Sixth – Eighth Grade Autistic Support: Ms.Messina
  • Kindergarten-Fourth Learning Support: Ms.Crowe
  • Fifth- Eighth Learning Support: Ms. Bowman
  • SPED Assistant (Autistic Support): Ms.Bezhani
  • SPED Assistant (Autistic Support): Ms.Gatling
  • SPED Assistant (Autistic Support): Ms.Lawrence
  • SPED Assistant: Ms. Ait Abdellah
  • SPED Assistant: Ms.Griffin
  • SPED Assistant: Ms.Henderson
  • SPED Assistant: Ms.Hill
  • SPED Assistant: Ms.Waiters
  • SPED Assistant: Ms.Young

Custodial Department


  • Building Engineer: Ms.Garnes
  • Custodial Assistant: Mr.Palumbo
  • General Cleaner: Ms.Randolph
  • General Cleaner: Ms.Skinner
  • General Cleaner: Mr. Curry